Slidell Little Theatre Shows

* Indicates Best Show Ginny
Please submit additions and/or corrections to webmaster@slidelllittletheatre.org


1963 - 1964

The Matchmaker
Period of Adjustment
Seven Nuns in Las Vegas
Night Must Fall
They Went That A'way
The Red Shoes

1964 - 1965

A Thousand Clowns
Stalag 17
The Gazebo
Peter Pan

1965 - 1966

Harvey
Ten Little Indians
The Caine Mutiny Court Martial
Blithe Spirit
The Wizard of Oz

1966 - 1967

Teahouse of the August Moon
Never Too Late
The Curious Savage
You Can't Take It With You
Cinderella

1967 - 1968

A Majority of One
Arsenic and Old Lace
The Rainmaker
Send Me No Flowers
The Music Man

1968 - 1969

Of Mice and Men*
My Three Angels
Mister Roberts
Mary, Mary
Oliver

1969 - 1970

The Women
A Man for All Seasons
Guys and Dolls
Inherit the Wind*
The King and I

1970 - 1971

Dial M for Murder
Cactus Flower*
South Pacific
Barefoot in the Park
Damn Yankees*

1971 - 1972

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Wait Until Dark
Oklahoma!
Plaza Suite
The Wizard of Oz

1972 - 1973

A Thousand Clowns
Kiss Me Kate
All My Sons*
Don't Drink the Water
See How They Run (First production Nellie Drive)

1973 - 1974

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
The Drunkard
Fiddler on the Roof*
The Man Who Came to Dinner
Li'l Abner

1974 - 1975

Count Dracula
Man of La Mancha
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
No Sex Please, We're British
Everything You've Always Wanted to Know About American Music

1975 - 1976

1776
A Streetcar Named Desire
Star Spangled Girl
The Four-poster
Little Mary Sunshine
Godspell

1976 - 1977

Anything Goes
Bell, Book and Candle
The Mouse Trap
Dear Phoebe
Once Upon a Mattress*

1977 - 1978

My Fair Lady*
Dr. Cook's Garden
Meanwhile Back on the Couch
The Price
Paint Your Wagon

1978 - 1979

The Sound of Music
Take A Number Darling
You're A Good Man Charlie Brown
Night Watch
Mame*

1979 - 1980

The King and I
The Hound of The Baskervilles
The Stingiest Man in Town
Sleuth
Heaven Can Wait
Two by Two*

1980 - 1981

Oliver!
Death Takes a Holiday
Love Rides the Rails
You The Jury
God's Favorite*
Camelot*

1981 - 1982

Guys and Dolls
Blithe Spirit
My Three Angels
The Runner StumblesDirector Rick Stephens -- Producer Jeannine Macy -- Stage Manager Joyce White
Chapter Two*
Hello Dolly

1982 - 1983

Damn Yankees
On Golden Pond* (100th production)
The Desk Set
Ten Little IndiansDirector Richie Martin -- Producer Betty Schock -- Stage Manager June Ackerman and Patricia Anderson
Tribute
CarouselDirector Marge Drago -- Producer Gary Kreitz -- Stage Manager Jan Barbero

1983 - 1984

The Music Man
CheatersDirector Bob Gault -- Producer Ken Worhtington -- Stage Manager Vicki Darnell
Mornings at SevenDirector Allen Little
The Deadly Game
The Rainmaker
The Most Happy Fella*Director Marge Drago -- Producer Waldo Schock -- Stage Manager James Hines

1984 - 1985

Annie*
6 Rms Riv Vu
The Stingiest Man in Town
The Glass Menagerie
Reserve Two for Murder
Snoopy

1985 - 1986

Bye-Bye BirdieDirector Jim Hines -- Producer Margaret Rennie -- Stage Manager Gary Darnell
The Philadelphia Story
The Lion in WinterDirector Phil White -- Producer Jack Cerny
Vanities*
A Little Family BusinessDirector Joan Garner -- Producer Rita Stiller -- Stage Manager Lois Merry
Applause

1986 - 1987

Brigadoon
Shenanigans
Crimes of the Heart*
Breakfast with Les and Bess
Macbeth
The Sound of Music

1987 - 1988

Fiddler on the Roof
You Can't Take It With You
The Fantastiks
Deathtrap
The Foreigner*
South Pacific

1988 - 1989

Pajama Game
Life With Father
Cole
Love, Sex and the IRS
Mass Appeal*
High Spirits

1989 - 1990

My Fair Lady
Brighton Beach Memoirs*
Social Security
Murder Among FriendsDirector Vicki Darnell -- Producer Christal Jenneman -- Stage Manager Dodie Lanier
The Nerd
Cinderella

1990 - 1991

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Bus Stop
The Importance of Being Earnest*
Murder in Mind
The Country Girl
Bells Are Ringing

1991 - 1992

Oklahoma!
Crossing Delancy
Steel Magnolias
I'm Not Rappaport*
Run For Your Wife
Nunsense

1992 - 1993

Gypsy
Lend Me a Tenor*
The Trip to Bountiful
Breath of Spring
The Cocktail Hour
The Boys From Syracuse

1993 - 1994

Li'l Abner
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Cemetery Club
The Middle Ages*Director Robert Zepeda -- Producer Yolanda Zepeda -- Stage Manager Micki Stricklin
I Hate Hamlet
110 in the Shade

1994 - 1995

Into The Woods*Director Debbie Lafort (First production in the new theatre)
Arsenic and Old Lace
Any Number Can Die
Rumors
The Miracle Worker
HMS Pinafore (200th production)

1995 - 1996

Guys and Dolls
The Odd Couple
Fatal Attraction
How the Other Half Loves*
Jake's Women
Annie Get Your Gun

1996 - 1997

Kiss Me Kate
The Little Foxes
Romance, RomanceDirector Julie Faust
Bad Seed
Ring Round the Moon
Greater Tuna*

1997 - 1998

Mame
The Ladies of the Camellias
Greetings*
Broadway Bound
The Heiress
She Loves Me

1998 - 1999

Big RiverDirector Allen L. Little
Same Time Next YearDirector Penny Krause
A Christmas Carol
Fences*Director Will Williams
The Foreigner
How to Succeed in Business Without Really TryingDirector Rita Stockstill

1999 - 2000

Oliver!
Lost in YonkersDirector Allen Little
Miracle on 34th StreetDirector Penny Krause
Sylvia*
To Gillian on Her 37th BirthdayDirector Jack Cerny
CompanyDirector Bill Ulm

2000 - 2001

The Secret Garden
The Last Night of Ballyhoo
A Dickens' Christmas Carol
Of Mice and MenDirector Bob Gault
Kind SirDirector Jack Cerny
Forever Plaid*Director John Perkins and Stephen Cephalu

2001 - 2002

The Wizard of Oz
A Few Good Men
The Man Who Came to DinnerDirector Roxanne Schiebe
Moon Over Buffalo*
The Member of the WeddingDirector Allen L. Little
Meet Me in St. Louis

2002 - 2003

The King and IDirector Jana Guido
Dial M for Murder
Lend Me a TenorDirector Polly Hudgins
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's NestDirector Bob Gault
Uncle EarlDirector George Sanchez
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum*

2003 - 2004

AnnieDirector Jean Bowman and Mike Everett Total Attendance 2, 976
Prelude to a KissDirector Polly Hudgins Total Attendance: 797
A Christmas StoryDirector Jeff Mabary Total Attendance: 1, 689
Dearly DepartedDirector Marshall Russel Total Attendance: 1, 029
God's FavoriteDirector Phil White Total Attendance: 1, 040
The Music Man*Director Renee Saussaye

2004 - 2005

Peter PanDirector Polly Hudgins Total Attendance: 2, 878
Alive and Kicking Total Attendance: 875
The Christmas SchoonerDirector Patrick Macloud -- Stage Manager Babette Griffin
The Lion in Winter* Total attendance: 807
Hotel ParadisoDirector Renee Saussaye -- Producer Babette Griffin
Once on This IslandDirector Polly White Total attendance: 1, 069

2005 - 2006 Original Slate

Beauty and the Beast (3 performances)
The Girls of the Garden Club
The Nutcracker
A Raisin in the Sun
Absurd Person Singular
Camelot

2005 - 2006 Post Katrina

The Gifts of the Magi
Beauty and the Beast*
Plaza Suite
CamelotDirector Sara Pagones

2006 - 2007

Children of EdenDirector Allen Little Total attendance: 1,483
Steel Magnolias Total attendance: 1,144
It's a Wonderful Life Total attendance: 1,215
A Raisin in the Sun Total attendance: 1,167
Noises Off Total attendance: 958
Cabaret*Director Rhonda Reilly -- Producer Babette Griffin Total attendance: 1,781

2007 - 2008

Cinderella
The CrucibleDirector Julie Wood
Singin' in the RainDirector Scott Sauber
Romeo and Juliet
Random Acts of Comedy and Cheese
Best Little Whorehouse In TexasDirector Patrick Macloud

2008 - 2009

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatDirector Julie Faust -- Producer Babette Griffin
Brighton Beach MemoirsDirector David Jacobs
RumorsDirector Rose Kennedy -- Producer Michelle Ausman -- Stage Manager Blake AusmanSet Designer - Pat Macloud Set Decor - Barbara Shaw Props - Dana Williams Lighting Designer - Carlos Nine Asst. Lighting Design - Kathleen Kelly Sound Designer - Fred Martinez Technician - Maggie Forth Poster Artist - Haley Cutrer Marquee - Haley Cutrer Set Contrustion: Ivan Biernacki, Ron Forth, Darnell Robinson, Vanessa Robinson, Pudgy, Connor Macloud, Keely Macloud, Bonnie Macloud, Michael Blohm, Carlos Nine, Sparky Wolf, Scofer Revere, Victoria Jones, Caitlin Mocklin
A Christmas CarolDirector Milo Stephens Asche -- Producer Babette Griffin -- Stage Manager Marian Bickenbach
Little Shop of HorrorsDirector Kirk & Melissa Benson
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Man of La ManchaDirector Renee Saussaye

2009 - 2010

The Sound of MusicDirector David Jacobs -- Producer Babette Griffin -- Stage Manager Elizabeth Bonnell
Godspell
The Children's HourDirector Renee Saussaye -- Producer Babette Griffin
Much Ado About NothingDirector Julie Wood -- Producer Babette Griffin
Ragtime*Director Patrick Macloud

2010 - 2011

Evita!Director Julie Faust -- Producer Babette Griffin -- Stage Manager Elizabeth Bonnell
To Kill a MockingbirdDirector Allen L Little -- Producer Christine Barnhill Tramel -- Stage Manager Elizabeth BonnellBest Set Best Supporting Actress - Kaitlin Griffin as Scout
Little WomenDirector Renee Saussaye -- Producer Babette Griffin
Forbidden BroadwayDirector Katie Cotaya -- Producer Babette Griffin
Don't Drink the WaterDirector David Jacobs
Hairspray*Director Larry Johnson -- Producer Elizabeth Bonnell -- Stage Manager Julie Faust

2011 - 2012

Thoroughly Modern MillieDirector Scott Sauber -- Producer Renee Saussaye
PinkaliciousDirector Travis Brisini -- Producer Josh St. Cyr
Mornings at SevenDirector Allen L. Little -- Producer Beth Bonnell -- Stage Manager Pam Lisotta
The Importance of Being EarnestDirector Larry Johnson Jr. -- Producer Elizabeth Bonnell -- Stage Manager Jennifer GesvatnerSpecial Thanks to: Allen Little, Backstage Wigs, Jenny Gesvatner, Larry Johnson Sr., Vicki Johnson, SLT Board of Directors
Miracle on 34th StreetDirector Meaghan Shea
Widow BrideDirector John Giraud -- Producer Babette Griffin & Elizabeth Bonnell -- Stage Manager Elizabeth BonnellSpecial Thanks to: Frank Davis, Mary Giraud, Milo Asche, Pizza Depot, Naomi Schmidt, Scott Sauber, Pat Macloud, Ross Crombie, Lisa Meredith
The ProducersDirector Julie Faust -- Producer Babette Griffin/Elizabeth Bonnell -- Stage Manager Nicole Lively
How I Became a Pirate!Director Renee Saussaye

2012-2013

Willy WonkaDirector Pat Macloud -- Producer Bonnie Macloud -- Stage Manager Anna Turner2PM Matinees added on Saturdays also Hurricane Issac caused cancellatin of shows: Friday, Aug. 31, 2012 @ 8PM, Saturday, Sep. 1, 2012 @ 2PM and 8PM
StellalunaDirector Travis Brisini
PippinDirector Renee Saussaye
A Year with Frog and Toad
A Christmas StoryDirector Don Redman
Into The WoodsDirector Larry Johnson -- Producer Brandee Krieger -- Stage Manager Mitch StubbsAsst. Director - Julie Faust Generese Choreographer/Set Designer - Larry Johnson Jr. Set Consturction Lead - Larry Johnson Sr. Costume Design - Larry Johnson Jr./Julie Faust Lighting Designer - Ryan Robichaux Sound Design - Larry Johnson Jr./Jennifer Smith Marquee - Teresa Augustine Poster Artist - Cal DeSmith Scenic Artist - Larry Johnson Jr. Props Mister/Mistress - Larry Johnson Jr./Brandee Krieger Light Technician - Jack Faust Sound Technician - Jennifer Smith Master Electrician - Jonathan Carruth Set Construction: Larry Johnson Sr., Larry Johnson Jr., Vicki Johnson, Brandee Krieger, Chris Fasone, Rob Reidenauer, John Kirkpatrick, Bill Saussaye, Julie Generes, Jonathan Carruth, Blake Ausman, Cast
A Streetcar Named DesireDirector Ron Brister
Still Dancing with the MomDirector Rose Sand Still Dancing is a joint venture between SLT and Rose Sand Productions
Show BoatDirector Allen L. Little

2013-2014

SeussicalDirector Scott Sauber -- Producer Roberta Hazelbaker
Duck Hunter Shoots Angel!
Good Night Moon - A Theatre for Young Audiences Production
The Gifts of the Magi
Arsenic and Old Lace
Radium Girls
The B.F.G. - A Theatre for Young Audiences Production
Kiss Me Kate

Chateau Bleu  

 

Supported by a grant from the Louisiana Division of the Arts, Office of Cultural Development, Department of Culture, Recreation and Tourism in cooperation with the Louisiana State Arts Council as administered by the St. Tammany Commission on Cultural Affairs

Theatre Lobby (985)643-0556                                        Reservations (985)641-0324

   P.O. Box 969  2024 Nellie Dr. Slidell, La 70458